Northern California Bluegrass Awards Nominees For 2013 Are Announced

Here are the Nominees for the 2013 Northern California Bluegrass Awards.  The Awards Ceremony will be held on Saturday, January 26, 2013 as part of the FREE NCBS Bluegrass On Broadway Festival in Redwood City. Congratulations to our nominees!

1. Bluegrass Band

Abbott Brothers

Alhambra Valley Band

Bangers & Grass

Bean Creek

Belle Monroe & Her Brewglass Boys

Blue & Lonesome

Central Valley Boys

Common Cents

Dark Hollow

David Thom Band

Drifter Sisters

Faux Renwah

Front Country

Highway One

Highway 65

Houston Jones

Hydra-Matic Drive

JEDD Brothers

Matt & George & The Pleasant Valley Boys

Oak Grove

Red Dog Ash

Rogue River

Sidesaddle & Co

Snap Jackson & The Knock On Wood Players

South County Special

Them Boys

Windy Hill

2. Male Vocalist

Luke Abbott

Alan Bond

Eric Burman

Cactus Bob Cole

Glenn Dauphin

Dave Field

Avram Frankel

Pete Hicks

Bill Hunter

Paul Jacobs

Travis Jones

Michael Kennedy

John Kornhauser

Billy Pitrone

Max Schwartz

Nate Schwartz

Yoseff Tucker

Mike Wilhoyte

3. Female Vocalist

Leslie Austin

Pam Brandon aka Belle Monroe

Jean Butterfield

Sarah Eblen

Kim Elking

Rainy Escobar

Helen Foley

Dana Frankel

Penny Godlis

Josie Grant

Becky Hendrix

Kathy Kallick

A. J. Lee

Laura Lind

Hailey Pexton

Jeanie Poling

Wendy Burch Steel

Chris Stevenson aka Prairie Flower

Helen Sweetland

4. Guitar

Eric Antrim

Glenn Dauphin

Rick Ednes

Dave Field

Tom Manual

Billy Pitrone

Glenn Houston Pomianek

David Thom

Yoseff Tucker

Marty Varner

Darlene Walker

Mike Wilhoyte

Yvonne Walbroehl

Thomas Wille

Jason Winfree

5. Mandolin

Alan Bond

Ed Cirimele

John Cogdill

Cactus Bob Cole

Kim Elking

Josh Gooding

Pete Hicks

Randy Hudson

Shane Kalbach

Ed Neff

Nate Schwartz

Ted Silverman

Roger Siminoff

Sam Sternlight

Gary Vessel

Henry Warde

6. Banjo

Luke Abbott

Ryan Breen

Paul Clarke

Larry Cohea

Robert Cornelius

Dave Guarente

Rob Horgan

Snap Jackson

Jordan Klein

Hildy Licht

Dave Magram

BanjerDan Dan Mazer

Jonathan Schiele

Maz Schwartz

Sonia Shell

Dixon Smith

Chris Stevenson aka Prairie Flower

Victor Skidanenko

7. Fiddle

Elicia Burton

Cactus Bob Cole

Dennis English

Robin Fischer

Diana Greenberg

Pete Hicks

Shane Kalbach

Paul Lee

Ed Neff

Samantha Olson

Tessa Schwartz

Alex Sharps

Lee Anne Welch

Mark Wardenburg

8. Dobro

Joe Adams

Eli Arrigotti

Lisa Berman

Rich Ferguson

Will Forte

Rachel Franklin

Jim Mintun

Charlie Wallace

9. Bass

Mike Baroni

Lisa Burns

Brian Clark

Tom Drohan

Dave Field

Samantha Fielding

Vicki Frankel

Dave Gooding

Penny Godlis

Mason Hutchinson

Chris Kee

Jennifer Kitchen

Linda Maki

Kyle McCabe

Louise Mintun

Ron Rose

Max Schwartz

Chris Stevenson aka Prairie Flower

Suzanne Suwanda

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.