IBMA Nominees & Honorees Announced In Nashville

ibma-logoThe Northern California Bluegrass Society is a longtime organizational member of the International Bluegrass Music Association, which announced the 2015 IBMA Award Nominees and other honors on August 12. Many current and former Californians are on the list this year. The winners will be announced on October 1, 2015 at the IBMA World Of Bluegrass (September 29-October 3) in Raleigh, NC. IBMA members and special award committees have voted — here are the 2015 nominees and honorees:

2015  HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Bill Keith

Larry Sparks

2015 DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENTS

Alison Brown

Murphy Henry

International Bluegrass Music Museum

“Bashful Brother” Oswald Kirby

Steve Martin

2015 International Bluegrass Music Award Nominations

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Balsam Range

Hot Rize

The Earls of Leicester

The Gibson Brothers

The Del McCoury Band

VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR

Balsam Range

Blue Highway

Flatt Lonesome

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

The Gibson Brothers

INSTRUMENTAL GROUP OF THE YEAR

Blue Highway

Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper

Punch Brothers

Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

The Earls of Leicester

SONG OF THE YEAR

“Big Black Train” – Earls of Leicester (artist), Stanley Johnson, George Sherry (writers)

“Fiddlin’ Joe” – Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper (artist), Mark Brinkman (writer)

“Her Love Won’t Turn On A Dime” – Lonesome River Band (artist), Bart Butler, Timothy Johnson, Shane Minor (writers)

“Moon Over Memphis” – Balsam Range (artist), Mark W. Winchester (writer)

“Southern Flavor” – Becky Buller (artist), Bill Monroe, Guy Stevenson, DeWayne Mize (writers)

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Brotherhood – The Gibson Brothers (artist), Eric Gibson, Leigh Gibson, Mike Barber (producers), Rounder

Five – Balsam Range (artist), Balsam Range (producer), Mountain Home Music Company

The Earls of Leicester – The Earls of Leicester (artist) Jerry Douglas (producer), Rounder

Too – Flatt Lonesome (artist), Andrea Roberts, Tim Surrett (producers), Mountain Home Music Company

When I’m Free – Hot Rize (artist), Hot Rize (producer), Ten In Hand Records

GOSPEL RECORDED PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

“Holding To The Right Hand” – Lonesome River Band (artist), Turn On A Dime (album), Marvin Clark (writer), Sammy Shelor (producer), Mountain Home Music Company

“Insured Beyond The Grave” – J.D. Crowe, Doyle Lawson & Paul Williams (artist), Standing Tall and Tough (album), Ira Louvin, Charlie Louvin (writers), Doyle Lawson (producer), Mountain Home Music Company

“Stacking Up the Rocks” – Balsam Range (artist), Five (album), Buddy Melton (writer), Balsam Range (producers), Mountain Home Music Company

“What a Wonderful Savior Is He” – The Gibson Brothers (artist), Brotherhood (album), William G. Brewster (writer), Eric Gibson, Leigh Gibson, Mike Barber (producer), Rounder Records

“Who Will Sing for Me” – The Earls of Leicester (artist), The Earls of Leicester (album), Carter Stanley, Ralph Stanley (writer), Jerry Douglas (producers), Rounder Records

INSTRUMENTAL RECORDED PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

“Backdraft (You Light It, You Fight It” – Balsam Range (artist), Five (album), Buddy Metlon, Marc Pruett, Tim Surrett, Darren Nicholson, Caleb B. Smith (writer), Balsam Range (producer), Mountain Home Music Company

“Come Along Jody” – Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper (artist), On Down the Line (album), Benjamin F.”Tex” Logan (writer), Jeff White, Michael Cleveland (producers), Compass Records

“Cumberland Gap” – Lonesome River Band (artist), Turn On A Dime (album), Sammy Shelor (arrangement), Sammy Shelor  (producer), Mountain Home Music Company

“The Three Bells” – Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas and Rob Ickes (artists), The Three Bells (album), Jean Villard, Bert Reisfeld (writers), Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas and Rob Ickes (producer), Rounder Records

“Yeah Man” – Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen (artist), Cold Spell (album), Mike Munford (writer), Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen (producer), Compass Records

RECORDED EVENT OF THE YEAR

“Against The Grain”- Larry Cordle & Lonesome Standard Time, featuring Garth Brooks (artists), Larry Cordle (producer), MightyCord Records

“Blue Memories” – J.D. Crowe, Doyle Lawson & Paul Williams (artists), Doyle Lawson  (producer), Mountain Home Music Company

“For Buddy” – Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas and Rob Ickes (artists), Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas and Rob Ickes (producers), Rounder Records

“Test of Time” – Steep Canyon Rangers & Edie Brickell (artists), Carl Jackson (producer)

“The Three Bells” – Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas and Rob Ickes (artists), Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas and Rob Ickes (producers) Rounder Records

“Southern Flavor” – Becky Buller, with Peter Rowan, Michael Feagan, Buddy Spicher, Ernie Sykes, Roland White and Blake Williams (artists), Stephen Mougin (producer) Dark Shadow Recording

EMERGING ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Adkins & Loudermilk

Band of Ruhks

Becky Buller

Mountain Faith

Snyder Family Band

The Earls of Leicester

Volume Five

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

Shawn Camp

Del McCoury

Buddy Melton

Russell Moore

Tim O’Brien

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

Dale Ann Bradley

Becky Buller

Claire Lynch

Amanda Smith

Rhonda Vincent

INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMERS OF THE YEAR

BANJO

Kristin Scott Benson

Rob McCoury

Noam Pikelny

Sammy Shelor

Ron Stewart

BASS

Barry Bales

Mike Bub

Missy Raines

Mark Schatz

Tim Surrett

FIDDLE

Becky Buller

Jason Carter

Michael Cleveland

Stuart Duncan

Ron Stewart

DOBRO

Mike Auldridge

Jerry Douglas

Andy Hall

Rob Ickes

Phil Leadbetter

GUITAR

Jim Hurst

Kenny Smith

Tim Stafford

Bryan Sutton

Josh Williams

MANDOLIN

Jesse Brock

Sam Bush

Sierra Hull

Ronnie McCoury

Adam Steffey

2015 International Bluegrass Music Association Special Award Nominations

BLUEGRASS BROADCASTER OF THE YEAR

Cindy Baucom, Knee-Deep In Bluegrass (syndicated)

Becky Buller, Bluegrass Crossroads, WMSR

Kyle Cantrell, Bluegrass Junction, Sirius XM

Chris Jones, Bluegrass Junction, Sirius XM

Ronnie Reno, Reno’s Old Time Music, RFD-TV

BLUEGRASS EVENT OF THE YEAR

La Roche Bluegrass Festival 2014, La Roche sur Foron, France

A Lester Flatt Celebration 2014, Sparta, Tennessee

Minnesota Bluegrass & Old-Time Music Festival 2014, Richmond, Minnesota

Park Slope Bluegrass & Old-Time Jamboree 2014, Brooklyn, New York

42nd RockyGrass Festival, Lyons, Colorado

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN FOR A RECORDED PROJECT

Evan Gaffney (designer), The Phosphorescent Blues, Punch Brothers, Nonesuch

Michael Gerstenberger (designer), Complete Recordings 1936-55, Chuck Wagon Gang, Bear Family Productions

Jimmy Hole (designer), Della Mae, Della Mae, Rounder

Deano Martin (designer), Trouble Follows Me, Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice, Rebel Records

Carrie Smith (designer), The Lonesome Trio, The Lonesome Trio, Sugar Hill

BEST LINER NOTES FOR A RECORDED PROJECT

Frank Godbey, If Only You Knew: The Best of Larry Rice, Larry Rice, Rebel Records

Phil Leadbetter, Next Move, Phil Leadbetter, Pinecastle Records

Randy Pitts, Laurie & Kathy Sing Songs of Vern & Ray, Laurie Lewis and Kathy Kallick, Spruce and Maple Music

Ted Olson, Old Time Bluegrass from the Great Smoky Mountains (1956 & 1959), Carroll Best & the White Oak String Band, Great Smokey Mountains Association

Eddie Stubbs and Bill Malone, Complete Recordings 1936-55, Chuck Wagon Gang, Bear Family Productions

BLUEGRASS PRINT/MEDIA PERSON OF THE YEAR

Fred Bartenstein, The Bluegrass Hall of Fame Inductee Biographies 1991-2014

Derek Halsey, writer for the Herald Dispatch in Huntington, West Virginia, Bluegrass Unlimited magazine, and The Bluegrass Situation.

John Lawless, editor for Bluegrass Today

Ted Lehmann, blogger for Ted Lehmann’s Bluegrass, Books & Brainstorms

Gary Reid, author, The Music of the Stanley Brothers and The Bluegrass Hall of Fame Inductee Biographies 1991-2014

BLUEGRASS SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Mark ‘Brink’ Brinkman

Becky Buller

Bill Castle

Shawn Lane

Donna Ulisse

Also announced on August 12 from a separate process were the 2015 Momentum Nominees, honoring the up-and-coming in the bluegrass world:

MOMENTUM AWARDS NOMINEES

This year’s Momentum Award nominees are:

Performance Award nominees, Instrumentalists (final committee will select 3)

Annie Staninec (fiddle)

Casey Campbell (mandolin, fiddle)

Molly Tuttle (guitar, banjo)

Nate Lee (fiddle, mandolin)

Paul Kowert (bass)

Patrick McAvinue (fiddle)

John Mailander (fiddle, mandolin)

Bryan McDowell (fiddle, guitar)

Performance Award nominees, Vocalist

Savannah Church (The Church Sisters)

Alysha Bankester (The Bankesters)

Kim Robins (Kim Robins and 40 Years Late)

Louise Holden (I Draw Slow)

Summer McMahan (Mountain Faith)

Performance Award nominees, Band

I Draw Slow

Lonely Heartstring Band

Twisted Pine

Haas Kowert Tice

Industry Involvement Award nominees, Media/Artisan/Business/General

Alan Tompkins (promoter, radio broadcaster, association leader)

Casey Freeland (association executive director)

Daniel Mullins (journalist, radio broadcaster)

Erin Scholze (publicist)

Nominees for Festival/Event/Venue

HoustonFest – Galax, VA

Outer Banks Bluegrass Festival – Manteo, NC

ISIS Restaurant and Music Hall – Asheville, NC

PineCone Youth Camp – Cary, NC

Christmas in the Smokies – Pidgeon Forge, TN

Mentor Award (given to a bluegrass professional who has made a significant impact on the lives and careers of newcomers to the bluegrass industry):

Alan Tompkins (promoter, radio broadcaster, association leader)

Andrea Roberts (Andrea Roberts Agency)

Daniel Boner (director, Bluegrass, Old Time, and Country Music Studies at ETSU)

Ken Irwin (Rounder Records)

Woody Platt (Steep Canyon Rangers)

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.