The Bluegrass Highlights For April 2016 In Northern California & Beyond

Cousin Al Knoth

Cousin Al Knoth's Farewell Radio Show Is April 10.

The month of April will bring us a ton of great bluegrass shows. Here are the selective highlights for the month. There are many more fine shows not on this list — no fooling!

april-1-calendarAlt-bluegrass leads the way in nationally touring acts coming to Northern California this month. Leftover Salmon, Elephant Revival, Gangstagrass, Mandolin Orange, Birds of Chicago, Hayseed Dixie, and The Sam Chase are on the way, joined by the more traditional Allan Munde, Bruce Molsky, Richard Smith, and Jayme Stone’s Lomax Project. Some of our nationally-touring acts are staying home to play for us in April, including Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands, the Kathy Kallick Band, David Nelson & Eric Thompson, Steep Ravine, Bill Evans, and Melody Walker & Jacob Groopman.

studio-55-speed-limitBroadcast History: West Coast Bluegrass Radio Host “Cousin” Al Knoth is hanging up his microphone on April 10 with a Farewell Broadcast on KPIG. He will end his 46-year-long career and ride off into the western sunset with live guests Peter Rowan, Bean Creek, Matt Knoth, and Lone Prairie.

Opening & Closing: Regular bluegrass and acoustic venue Studio 55 Marin in San Rafael will close on April 8. Meanwhile, Laurie Lewis & Friends will perform on April 16, the Opening Night for a brand new intimate acoustic venue in Berkeley called The Backroom.

Two Northern California alt-bluegrass festivals are celebrating sophomore status in April — Winterwondergrass in Squaw Valley and the Modesto Unplugged Music Festival. Both offer diverse and exciting line-ups., as does the small, charming Do It Ourselves Festival in Boulder Creek. The California Bluegrass Association’s Spring Campout brings bluegrass fun to Turlock this month.

rio-theatre-inside-name-curtainNCBS Members will be out enjoying the springtime music — please join us!

APRIL

1 — Leftover Salmon, Victor Krummenacher, Rio Theatre, Santa Cruz.

1 – Elephant Revival, Mandolin Orange, Great American Music Hall, San Francisco.

1 – True Life Troubadors, Nobody From Nashville, The Beauty Operators, Winters Tavern, Pacifica.

1 – Birds of Chicago, Raina Rose, Sutter Creek Theatre, Sutter Creek.

1 – The Shoe Fifth Anniversary Invitational Jam, The Lucky Horseshoe, San Francisco.

1 – Ed Neff, Larry Cohea, Bruce Johnson, Jenny Lynn Williams & Matt Dudman, Ludy’s Main Street BBQ, Woodland.

Aaron Rowan of the Modesto Unplugged Music Festival.

Aaron Rowan of the Modesto Unplugged Music Festival.

plough-stars-red-square-sign1-3 — Winterwondergrass Tahoe,  various venues, Squaw Valley Ski Resort, Squaw Valley.

2 – Faux Renwah, Hannah Jane Kile, The Jespersons (Modesto Unplugged Music Festival Opening Night), The Portal, Modesto.

2 — Canyon Johnson, Plough & Stars, San Francisco.

2 — Steep Ravine, Eli West, Rainy Eyes, The Crepe Place, Santa Cruz.

great-american-music-hall-bw-logo2 – Birds of Chicago, Raina Rose, Great American Music Hall, San Francisco.

winters-tavern-sign-music-slogan-logo2 — Jimbo Trout & The Fishpeople, Papermill Creek Saloon, Forest Knolls.

2 – McNevin & The Spokes, The Acoustic Den, Roseville.

2 — Old Belle, The Dim Lights, Sugar Still, Winter’s Tavern, Pacifica.

Alan Munde

Alan Munde

2, 3, 6, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 16, 17, 24, 28, 29, & 30 – Modesto Unplugged Music Festival, various venues, Modesto.

3 — A. J. Lee, Jason & Ida Winfree (Modesto Unplugged Music Festival), Center Stage Conservatory, Modesto.

3 — Alan Munde & Bill Evans, House Concert, Atascadero.

3 — Robert Cray, Birds of Chicago, Center for the Arts, Grass Valley.

4 – Bean Creek, Phil’s Fish Market, Moss Landing.

4 — Alan Munde & Bill Evans, Ifshin Violins, El Cerrito.

4 – Birds of Chicago, Raina Rose, Sierra Nevada Brewing Company, Chico.

5 — Bean Creek, Sam’s BBQ, San Jose.

5 — Slide Road, Phil’s Fish Market, Moss Landing.

6 – Festival Speed, The Handsome Ladies, The Revolution Cafe, San Francisco.

6 – Alan Munde & Bill Evans, House Concert, Los Gatos.

6 – The Whiskey Brothers, Albatross Pub, Berkeley.

7 — The Goat Hill Girls, Summit House, Los Gatos. (NCBS-welcomed)

7 — Blue & Lonesome, Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma.

7 – Bruce Molsky, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley.

7 – Alan Munde & Bill Evans, (House Concert) bluegrass (at) shanuv (dot) com, Folsom.

7 — Jimbo Trout & The Fishpeople, Cheese Board Pizza Collective, Berkeley.

8 – Vintage Grass, Hopmonk Tavern, Sonoma.

a-grape-in-the-fog-front-signpajaro-street-grill-outside-patio-sign-night8 — Tumbleweed Wanderers, Steep Ravine, Papa Bear, Starline Social Club, Oakland.

8 — Studio 55 Marin Farewell Show With Dave McGraw & Mandy Fer, Studio 55 Marin, San Rafael.

8 – Hilton Bluegrass Band, Pajaro Street Bar & Grill, Salinas.

8 — Avram Frankel & Jim Mintun, A Grape In The Fog, Pacifica.

San Gregorio General Store

San Gregorio General Store

big-sur-music-camp-concert-poster-168 — David Grier, Kristin Andreassen, The Bee Eaters, Chris Eldrdige, Scott Nygaard, John Reischman & more, Big Sur Music Camp Concert, Chappellet Studios At Rancho Rico, Big Sur.

9 — Harmony Grits, San Gregorio General Store, San Gregorio.

9 — Red Dog Ash, Windy Hill, Westside Theatre, Newman.

9 — Canyon Johnson, Mission Pizza, Fremont.

9 – Poor Man’s Whiskey, Edge Of The West, Moe’s Alley, Santa Cruz.

hopmonk-tavern-sonoma-sign-post9 — The Cherry Pickers, Hopmonk Tavern, Sonoma.

9 – Bruce Molsky, (House Concert & Workshop) Clendenen.kathy (at) gmail (dot) com, Healdsburg.

9 – Las Vegas Family Bluegrass Festival, Durango Hills Community Center, Las Vegas, NV.

10 — Cousin Al Knoth’s Farewell Radio Show, 10:00am-Noon, KPIG Radio, Monterey Bay & Central Coast and Online.

10 — Savannah Blu Bluegrass Brunch, Sweetwater Music Hall, Mill Valley.

don-quixotes-sign-front

Jam time at the CBA Spring Campout.

Jam time at the CBA Spring Campout.

10 – Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands, Keith Little, I.O.O.F. Hall, Georgetown.

10 – David Grier, Kristin Andreassen, The Bee Eaters, Scott Nygaard, & more, (House Concert) thebarefootquales (at) gmail (dot) com, Alameda.

10 – Richard Smith, Steve Palazzo, Don Quixote’s, Felton.

10 — Hayseed Dixie, Sweetwater Music Hall, Mill Valley.

11 — Courthouse Ramblers, Phil’s Fish Market, Moss Landing.

11 – The Alabama Bowties, Amnesia, San Francisco.

11-17 – CBA Spring Campout, Stanislaus County Fairgrounds, Turlock.

12 — Carolina Special, Sam’s BBQ, San Jose.

12 — The Sedgwick Brothers, The Beauty Operators, Driftwood, San Francisco.

12 – Gangstagrass, Harlow’s, Sacramento.

12 — Edgewood Mountain Boys, Freewheel Brewing Company, Redwood City.

Gangstagrass

Gangstagrass

13 – Gangstagrass, Starline Social Club, Oakland.

13 — Dark Hollow, Sam’s BBQ, San Jose.

13 — Mr. Banjo & The Lonesome Wailers, Phil’s Fish Market, Moss Landing.

14 – The Wildcat Mountain Ramblers, Summit House, Los Gatos. (NCBS-welcomed)

14 – Jayme Stone’s Lomax Project, Throckmorton Theatre, Mill Valley.

14 – Blue & Lonesome, Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma.

14 – Mill Creek Ramblers, Mission Pizza, Fremont.

14-17 – Old Settler’s Music Festival,  Salt Lick BBQ Pavilion & Camp Ben McCulloch, Driftwood, TX.

The USS Potomac

The USS Potomac

Angelica's

Angelica's

15 — Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands, USS Potomac, Jack London Square, Oakland.

15 – Grateful Bluegrass Boys, Steven Graves Band, Angelica’s, Redwood City.

15 — Festival Speed, Papermill Creek Saloon, Forest Knolls.

15 — Bearcat Duo, Plough & Stars, San Francisco.

15 — A. J. Lee, Rotary Club Benefit, Westside Theatre, Newman.

15 — Jim & Louise Mintun, Lulu Carpenter’s, Santa Cruz.

15 — Marty O’Reilly & The Old Soul Orchestra, Steep Ravine, Hibbity Dibbity, Mystic Theatre, Petaluma.

The Backroom

The Backroom

15-17 – Durango Bluegrass Meltdown, various venues, Durango, CO.

16 — Laurie Lewis & Friends, Back Room Grand Opening, The Back Room, Berkeley.

16 — Record Store Day, Independent Music Stores, Nationwide.

16 — Jayme Stone’s Lomax Project, Redwood Bluegrass Associates, Masonic Hall, Mountain View.

16 — True Life Troubadours, The Sedgwick Brothers, Cleophus Quealy Beer Company, San Leandro.

16 — Grateful Bluegrass Boys, Evergreen Lodge, Mather.

16 – Chris Doud, lille æske, Boulder Creek.

16 – Playland Music Festival, various venues on Balboa Street, with Duo Pizzicato, The Colonels of Truth, Bohemian Highway, Alisa Rose & Yoseff Tucker at La Promenade Café, San Francisco.

16 – Keith Little & Blaine Sprouse, Fifth String, Sacramento.

16 — The Morgan Hillbillies, Food Pantry Benefit, Advent Lutheran Church, Morgan Hill.

17 – Montara Mountain Boys, San Gregorio General Store, San Gregorio.

The Pie Ranch

The Pie Ranch

amnesia-day-sign17 — County Line Pickers, Work Day & Barn Dance, Pie Ranch, Pescadero.Half Moon Bay

17 — Ismay American Brunch, Sweetwater Music Hall, Mill Valley.

17 – Uke Ellington, Ukulele Dick & Jayme Kelly Curtis, Dave Eagan, Don Quixote’s, Felton.

18 — Bean Creek, Phil’s Fish Market, Moss Landing.

Sam's BBQ

Sam's BBQ

18 — Windy Hill, Amnesia, San Francisco.

19 — Cabin Fever, Sam’s BBQ, San Jose.

19 — Glad To Be Here, Phil’s Fish Market, Moss Landing.

20 – Paul Griffiths & The Scofflaws, Gayle Lynn & The Hired Hands, The Lost Church, San Francisco.

dusty-green-bones-milk-bar-42016-poster20 — Dusty Green Bones, One Grass Two Grass, The Milk Bar, San Francisco.

20 — The Whiskey Brothers, Albatross Pub, Berkeley.

20 — Sidesaddle & Co, Sam’s BBQ, San Jose.

21 – Kitchen Help, Summit House, Los Gatos (NCBS-welcomed

21 — Kathy Kallick Band, David Thom & Aaron Redner, Tyge William Cellars, Sonoma.

21 – The Naked Bootleggers, Little Fuller Band, Willy Tea Taylor, Don Quixote’s, Felton.

21 — Jimbo Trout & The Fishpeople, Atlas Cafe, San Francisco.

22 – Kathy Kallick Band, Annie Staninec & Friends, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley.

Whale City Bakery

Whale City Bakery

22 — Black Eyed Susies, Whale City Bakery, Bar & Grill, Davenport.

22 — The Dim Lights, Moose Lodge, Pacifica.

22 — The Mountain Men, Plough & Stars, San Francisco.

22 – The Barefoot Band, Little Fuller Band, Winter’s Tavern, Pacifica.

22-24 – Two Day Town, Del Valle Regional Park, Ohlone Wilderness, Livermore.

23 — The Mosey Boys, Hopmonk Tavern, Sonoma.

23 — True Life Troubadours, Joe’s Bar, Boulder Creek.

23 — Savannah Blu, Plough & Stars, San Francisco.

23 — Kathy Kallick Band, Mildred Owen Concert Hall, Pacifica.

Jacob Groopman & Melody Walker

Jacob Groopman & Melody Walker

san-francisco-festival-of-the-mandolins-bridge-logo24 — Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands Earth Day Celebration, Mokelumne Hill Town Hall, Mokelumne Hill.

24 — Melody Walker & Jacob Groopman, American Nomad, Laura & Killed Men, Amnesia, San Francisco.

24 – San Francisco Festival Of The Mandolins, Croatian American Cultural Center, San Francisco.

standing-sun-winery-logo24 — Steep Ravine, Standing Sun Winery, Buellton.

25 — Pacific Drive, Blue Summit, The Crepe Place, Santa Cruz.

25 — The Earl Brothers, Amnesia, San Francisco.

freewheel-brewing-company-logo-napkin

Glad To Be Here

Glad To Be Here

26 – Glad To Be Here, Phil’s Fish Market, Moss Landing.

26 – Edgewood Mountain Boys, Freewheel Brewing Company, Redwood City.

26 – David Nelson & Eric Thompson, Sweetwater Music Hall, Mill Valley.

26 — Bangers & Grass, Kensington Circus Pub, Kensington.

27 – Dan Frechette & Laurel Thompson, Don Quixote’s, Felton.

27 — Loganville, Sam’s BBQ, San Jose.

27 — High Country, Albany Tap Room, Albany.

28 — Hidden Still, Summit House, Los Gatos. (NCBS-welcomed)

28 – Blue & Lonesome, Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma.

david-nelson-eric-thompson-posed-instruments

The T Sisters

The T Sisters

28 – T Sisters, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley.

28 — David Nelson & Eric Thompson, Don Quixote’s, Felton.

28 — Old Belle, The P’s & Q’s, Shiloh & The Sun, The Bluegrass Revolution, Hay Babes, Slim’s, San Francisco.

April 28-May 1 – Merfefest, Wilkes Community College, Wilkesboro, NC.

29 – The Sam Chase, Dead Winter Carpenters, Marty O’Reilly and The Old Soul Orchestra, Great American Music Hall, San Francisco.

29 — The Intangibillies, Whale City Bakery, Bar & Grill, Davenport.

29 — Vintage Grass, First Street Cafe, Benicia.

Cleophus Quealy Beer Company Tasting Room

Cleophus Quealy Beer Company Tasting Room

joes-bar-boulder-creek-signApril 29-May 1 – DIO Fest, Camp Krem, Boulder Creek.

April 29-May 1 – North County Bluegrass & Folk Club Spring Campout. , KOA Campground, Chula Vista.

April 29-May 1 – Stagecoach Festival, Empire Polo Club, Indio.

30 — Mountain Fire, Cleophus Quealy Beer Company, San Leandro.

The Rowan Brothers

The Rowan Brothers

30 – Sons of Jefferson, Brothers Strong & Co., Joe’s Bar, Boulder Creek.

30 — Festival Speed, Pub Republic, Petaluma.

30 — Chris & Lorin Rowan, Armando’s, Martinez.

30 – Nell Robinson & Jim Nunally Band, The Back Room, Berkeley.

30 – The Sam Chase, Dead Winter Carpenters, Rin Tin Tiger, Moe’s Alley, Santa Cruz.

30 – David Nelson & Eric Thompson, Art House Gallery & Cultural Center, Berkeley.

30 — The Dim Lights, James Touzel, Cleophus Quealy Beer Company, San Leandro.

30 — Carol McComb & Nina Gerber, The Woodshed, St. James Church, San Jose.

30 — Nu-Blu, Sutter Creek Theatre, Sutter Creek.

dio-festival-poster-16

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.