NCBS Announces The Nominees For The 2017 Northern California Bluegrass Awards

The Northern Calfornia Bluegrass Society has announced the nominees for the 2017 Northern California Bluegrass Awards. The awards show will be held on January 28, 2017 as part of the weekend-long 10th Annual NCBS Bluegrass On Broadway Festival in Redwood City.

1. Bluegrass Band

35 Years of Trouble

Bangers & Grass

Barwick & Siegfried

Bean Creek

Blue & Lonesome

Blue J’s

Bow Ties

Brookdale Bluegrass Band

Central Valley Boys

Cliff Compton & Mountain Top

Dark Hollow

Dim Lights

Earl Brothers

Extended Roots

Gayle Lynn & The Hired Hands

Glad To Be Here

Grasskickers

Heathen Hill

High Country

Kitchen Help

Mountain Drive

Naked Bootleggers

Pacific Drive

Old Belle

One Button Suit

Rambling Minors

Red Dog Ash

Sail Away Ladies

Shepherd Canyon Band

Sidesaddle & Co

Carolyn Sills Combo

Slide Road

Snap Jackson & The Knock On Wood Players

Still Searchin’

Stoney Mountain Ramblers

Sugar By The Pound

True Life Troubadours

Wendy Burch Steel & Redwood

Wildcat Mountain Ramblers

Windy Hill

2. Male Vocalist

Luke Abbott

Eric Antrim

Jerry Barush

Bernie Bishop

Ryan Breen

Paul Bridges

Eric Burman

Larry Chung

John Cogdill

Cliff Compton

Glenn Dauphin

Rick Ednie

Bill Evans

David Field

Avram Frankel

Bob Garcia

DamDave Gillett

Gabriel Green

Pete Hicks

Rob Horgan

Snap Jackson

John Kornhauser

Jim Mintun

Billy Pitrone

Chuck Poling

Joe Readel

Bradley Richter

Tom Shewmake

Pete Siegfried

Victor Skidanenko

Chris Smith

Yoseff Tucker

Sullivan Tuttle

Henry Warde

Thomas Wille

Robert Zeien

3. Female Vocalist

Marilyn Barcellos

Kathy Barwick

Jess Beebe

Sarah Eblen

Kim Elking

Donna Federico

Patti Finney

Helen Foley

Dana Frankel

Renee Kavon

Daisy Kerr

Jennifer Kitchen

A. J. Lee

Melissa Lincoln

Deb Livermore

Crystal Maxey

Louise Mintun

Tonya Newstetter

Angela Personeni

Hailey Pexton

Gail Reese

Amy Sher

Gayle Lynn Schmidt

Tessa Schwartz

Carolyn Sills

Liz Smith

Wendy Burch Steel

Chris Stevenson aka Prairie Flower

Suzanne Suwanda

Ella Warde

Karen Wilhoyte

4. Guitar

Luke Abbott

Eric Antrim

Jerry Barush

Kathy Barwick

Bernie Bishop

Brian Burke

Eric Burman

Larry Chung

Dore Coller

Glenn Dauphin

Rick Ednie

Avram Frankel

John Gooding

Norm Green

Daisy Kerr

John Kornhauser

Alex Mayers

Rob Morris

Tonya Newstetter

Billy Pitrone

Gayle Lynn Schmidt

Victor Skidanenko

Bob Smith

Matthew Songmaker

David Thom

Yoseff Tucker

Sullivan Tuttle

Yvonne Walbroehl

Mike Wilhoyte

Thomas Wille

Robert Zeien

5. Mandolin

Kyle Abbott

Dale Barcellos

Tom Bekeny

Rachel Bennett

John Cogdill

Kim Elking

Bob Garcia

Josh Gooding

Kelvin Gregory

John Gwinner

Pete Hicks

Shane Kalbach

Hide Kawatsure

A. J. Lee

Wendy Molin

Ed Neff

Steve Pottier

Teo Quale

Bradley Richter

Tom Shewmake

Pete Siegfried

Victor Skidanenko

Ken Smith

Michael Tuttle

Butch Waller

Henry Warde

6. Banjo

Luke Abbott

Dale Barcellos

Jerry Baruch

Ryan Breen

Larry Chung

Jared Chaney

Paul Clarke

Larry Cohea

Robert Cornelius

Scott Dailey

Dave Guarente

Rob Horgan

Snap Jackson

Dave Magram

BanjerDan Mazer

Don Mackessy

Billy Moore

Tom Naiman

Jesse Personeni

Max Schwartz

Sonia Shell

Avram Siegel

Dixon Smith

Victor Skidanenko

7. Fiddle

Luke Abbott

Tom Bekeny

Cactus Bob Cole

John Croizat

Dennis English

Dana Frankel

Margaret Green

Deby Benton Grosjean

Pete Hicks

Shane Kalbach

Melissa Lincoln

Helen Lude

Ed Neff

Miles Quale

Niki Savage

Tessa Schwartz

Liz Smith

Matthew Songmaker

Elliott Stewart

Jack Tuttle

Ella Warde

Mark Wardenburg

Lee Anne Welch

8. Dobro

Leslie Abbott

Dale Barcellos

Kathy Barwick

Gary Anwyl

Tomas Enguidanos

Will Forte

Avram Frankel

Pam Nectar Gharibians

John Gwinner

Ti Lamb

Jim Mintun

Charlie Wallace

Steve Wiesner

9. Bass

Mike Baroni

Jess Beebe

Marilyn Brauer

Lisa Burns

Pat Campbell

Brian Clark

Isaac Cornelius

Gary Cunningham

Glenn Dauphin

Tom Drohan

Matt Dudman

Sarah Eblen

Vicki Frankel

Dave Gooding

Dan Hildebrandt

Jennifer Kitchen

Paul Knight

Bruce Lacey

Meghan Leslie

Deb Livermore

Jerry Logan

Bruce Maurier

Louise Mintun

Ron “Bear” Murray

Andrew Osborn

Angela Personeni

Max Schwartz

Chris Stevenson aka Prairie Flower

Suzanne Suwanda

Allegra Thompson

James Touzel

Karen Wilhoyte

The FREE festival is supported by a base grant from the Redwood City Civic Cultural Commission.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.