Northern California Bluegrass Awards

The Northern California Bluegrass Awards are presented during Bluegrass on Broadway. Here is the complete list of award recipients. In some categories there are two recipients in the same year due to ties.

  • Bluegrass Band:  Sidesaddle & Co. (2008), The Mighty Crows (2009),  Dalton Mountain Gang (2010), The Tuttles With A. J. Lee (2011, 2012).
  • Male Vocalist: Billy Pitrone (2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012), Yoseff Tucker (2010)
  • Female Vocalist: Diana Donnelly (2008, 2009), A. J. Lee (2010, 2011), Molly Tuttle (2012).
  • Guitar Player: Jerry Ashford (2008), Glenn Houston (2009), Yoseff Tucker (2009, 2010, 2012), Molly Tuttle (2011).
  • Mandolin Player: Butch Waller (2008, 2009), Kim Elking (2009), Ed Neff (2010, 2011), Pete Hicks (2011), Michael Tuttle (2012).
  • Banjo Player:  Bill Evans (2008), Larry Cohea (2009, 2010, 2011, 2012), Luke Abbott (2012).
  • Fiddle Player: Annie Staninec (2008, 2009, 2010), Pete Hicks (2011), Paul Shelasky (2011), Jack Tuttle (2012).
  • Dobro Player: Jim Mintun (2008, 2009, 2011, 2012), Kathy Barwick (2010)
  • Bass Player: Lisa Burns (2008, 2009, 2012), Paul Knight (2010), Dan Booth (2011), Louise Mintun (2012).

The following individuals have been presented with Lifetime Achievement Awards in recognition of their contributions to the Northern California bluegrass scene:

  • Steve Baker (2012)
  • Richard Brooks (2012)
  • Glenn Christensen (2009)
  • Dick Clark (2010)
  • Joyce Clark (2010)
  • Tom Diamant (2011)
  • Dick Dowell (2010)
  • Judy Dowell (2010)
  • Ray Edlund (2011)
  • Bruce Edmundson (2012)
  • “Cuzin” Al Knoth (2009)
  • Mike McKinley (2012)
  • Carl Pagter (2008)
  • Jake Quesenberry (2008)
  • Karen Quick (2009)
  • Eric Rice (2011)
  • Jack Sadler (2008)
  • Mary Tilson (2011)

News

Three Day Reminder: Northern California Bluegrass Awards Ballots Are Due On January 9

Three Day Reminder: Second Round Ballots for the 2018 Northern California Bluegrass Awards are due from NCBS Members on January 9, 2018.

One Week Reminder: Second Round Ballots For The 2018 Northern California Bluegrass Awards Are Due January 9

One Week Reminder: Second Round Ballots for the 2018 Northern California Bluegrass Awards are due from NCBS Members on January 9, 2018.

2018 Northern California Bluegrass Awards Nominees Are Announced

The Northern California Bluegrass Society has announced the nominees for the 2018 Northern California Bluegrass Awards:

1. Bluegrass Band

35 Years of Trouble

AJ Lee & Blue Summit

Bangers & Grass

Barwick & Siegfried

Bean Creek

Belle Monroe & Her Brewglass Boys

Blue & Lonesome

Blue J’s

Bow Ties

Brookdale Bluegrass Band

California Tallboys

Central Valley Boys

Cliff Compton & Mountain Top

Crying Shame

Cryin’ Uncle

Dark Hollow

Faux Renwah

Glad To Be Here

Goat Hill Girls

Grasskickers

High Country

Hot October

Jones Gang

Loganville

Mighty Crows

Naked Bootleggers

Pacific Drive

Old Belle

One Button Suit

Rogue River

Rusty Stringfield

Shepherd Canyon Band

Sidesaddle & Co

Snap Jackson & The Knock On Wood Players

Stoney Mountain Ramblers

Town Howlers

Wendy Burch Steel & Redwood

Wildcat Mountain Ramblers

Windy Hill

2. Male Vocalist

Eric Antrim

Jerry Barush

Ryan Breens

Eric Burman

Larry Chung

Larry Cohea

Cliff Compton

Glenn Dauphin

Rick Ednie

Tomas Enguidanos

Jesse Fichman

David Field

Avram Frankel

John Gooding

Josh Gooding

Joe Helm

Pete Hicks

Rob Horgan

Snap Jackson

Travis Jones

John Kornhauser

Matt Lauer

Jerry Logan

John McKelvy

Jim Mintun

Dan Newitt

Billy Pitrone

Bradley Richter

Tom Shewmake

Victor Skidanenko

Bob Smith

Chris Smith

Yoseff Tucker

Sullivan Tuttle

Butch Waller

Robert Waller

Henry Warde

Thomas Wille

Robert Zeien

3. Female Vocalist

Kathy Barwick

Pam Brandon aka Belle Monroe

Sarah Eblen

Kim Elking

Stacy Erdman

Rainy Escobar

Helen Foley

Dana Frankel

Jessica Furui

Penny Godlis

Daisy Kerr

Jennifer Kitchen

AJ  Lee

Melissa Lincoln

Linda Maki

Louise Mintun

Tonya Newstetter

Angela Personeni

Hailey Pexton

Jody Richardson

Nell Robinson

Amy Sher

Tessa Schwartz

Carolyn Sills

Wendy Burch Steel

Chris Stevenson aka Prairie Flower

Suzanne Suwanda

Ella Warde

Karen Wilhoyte

Ida Winfree

4. Guitar

Eric Antrim

Kathy Barwick

Brian Burke

Eric Burman

Larry Chung

Glenn Dauphin

Rick Ednie

Tomas Enguidanos

Ian Epstein

Jesse Fichman

David Field

Avram Frankel

John Gooding

Daisy Kerr

John Kornhauser

Matt Lauer

Jerry Logan

Linda Maki

Alex Mayers

Tonya Newstetter

Jim Nunally

Billy Pitrone

Mitch Polzak

Steve Pottier

Victor Skidanenko

Bob Smith

Matthew Songmaker

Yoseff Tucker

Michael Tuttle

Sullivan Tuttle

Marty Varner

Yvonne Walbroehl

Mike Wilhoyte

Thomas Wille

Robert Zeien

5. Mandolin

Tom Bekeny

TJ Carskadon

Kim Elking

Bill Foss

Lucas French

Josh Gooding

John Gwinner

Pete Hicks

Mark Hogan

Shane Kalbach

Kara Kundert

AJ Lee

Wendy Molin

Ed Neff

Andy O’Brien

Steve Pottier

Teo Quale

Bradley Richter

Tom Shewmake

Victor Skidanenko

Michael Tuttle

Butch Waller

Henry Warde

Ida Winfree

6. Banjo

Ryan Breen

Chris Caputo

Larry Chung

Paul Clarke

Larry Cohea

Robert Cornelius

Scott Dailey

Tim Edes

Dave Guarente

Rob Horgan

Snap Jackson

Ted Kuster

Chad Manning

BanjerDan Mazer

Billy Moore

Tom Naiman

Jesse Personeni

Max Schwartz

Sonia Shell

Victor Skidanenko

Tyler Stegall

Larry White

Christine Wilhoyte

7. Fiddle

Tom Bekeny

Cactus Bob Cole

Dennis English

Dana Frankel

Brandon Godman

Margaret Green

Pete Hicks

Shane Kalbach

Jack Kinney

Melissa Lincoln

Helen Lude

Chad Manning

Ed Neff

Jan Purat

Miles Quale

Teo Quale

Jody Richardson

Alisa Rose

Tessa Schwartz

Paul Shelasky

Amy Sher

Matthew Songmaker

Ella Warde

Mark Wardenburg

Lee Anne Welch

8. Dobro

Leslie Abbott

Kathy Barwick

Cliff Compton

Gary Anwyl

Tomas Enguidanos

Will Forte

Avram Frankel

John Gwinner

Ralph Hendricks

Jim Mintun

Charlie Wallace

9. Bass

Lisa Burns

Brian Clark

Isaac Cornelius

Glenn Dauphin

Tom Drohan

Matt Dudman

Sarah Eblen

Helen Foley

Vicki Frankel

Dave Gooding

Jacob Gooding

Megan January

Jennifer Kitchen

Paul Knight

Meghan Leslie

Deb Livermore

Jerry Logan

Linda Maki

Kyle McCabe

Louise Mintun

Andrew Osborn

Angela Personeni

Steve Pottier

Max Schwartz

Chris Stevenson aka Prairie Flower

Suzanne Suwanda

Allegra Thompson

James Touzel

Karen Wilhoyte

Ida Winfree

One Day Reminder: Nominations For The 11th Annual Northern California Bluegrass Awards Due On October 21

One Day Reminder: Nominations for the 11th Annual Northern California Bluegrass Awards are due on Saturday, October 21, 2017.

(E-Mail) hallmw (at) gmail (dot) com submissions are recommended.

Nomination Information

Three Day Reminder: Northern California Bluegrass Awards Nominations Are Due On Saturday October 21

Three Day Reminder: Nominations for the 11th Annual Northern California Bluegrass Awards are due on Saturday, October 21, 2017. (E-Mail) hallmw (at) gmail (dot) com submissions are recommended as the deadline is near.

Complete Nomination Information